ELOUNDA STAR TRANSFERS PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy – 11 Sept 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Eloundastar Transfers. Our address is Elounda, Lassithi Crete, Greece. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dataprotection@eloundastartransfers.com or by telephone on +30 28410 41008.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you purchase a service from our website

When you take part in our feedback survey

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy


When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Further Information

_gat

Google Analytics Tracking Cookie

Use by Google for website statistics (processed after anonymization procedures)

_ga

Google Analytics Tracking Cookie

Use by Google for website statistics (processed after anonymization procedures)

_gid

Google Analytics Tracking Cookie

Use by Google for website statistics (processed after anonymization procedures)

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy below.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Tophost within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a Reservation Management system on a cloud server based in Greece, a country which has data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. Reservation Management system records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a service/transfer from our website

When you purchase services from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and transfer information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period ( or as requested by the local laws).

When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of our services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Data Protection Authority Offices via their website at ​www.dpa.gr or write to them at:

Data Protection Authority Offices

Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece

Call Centre: +30-210 6475600

Fax: +30-210 6475628

E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.



Cookie Policy

Like many other websites, our Sites may use "Cookies" or "Other Technologies" (such as "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs", links in emails, JavaScript, device IDs assigned by Google or Apple, or similar technologies). Cookies and Other Technologies allow us and third parties to obtain information about your visits to the Site, including to analyze your visiting patterns.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device ("device") when you visit a website. Cookies alone cannot be used to disclose your individual identity to us, though in some cases we may tie Eloundastartransfers or third-party Cookies to personal information you have provided to us or that we have otherwise obtained about you. Cookies may be used on the Site in order to improve your experience. For example we will use Cookies to:

  • Remember your language and other preferences;
  • Ensure you obtain all requested information;
  • Provide a safe and secure service for online transactions;
  • Track your response to advertisements and website or app content for analysis and the number of times we send you the same advertisement;
  • Measure how many people use the Site, and how they use it, so that we may keep it running quickly and efficiently

Below we explain the different types of Cookies that may be used on the Site.

Essential Cookies.​ Essential Cookies are necessary for the Site to work, and enable you to move around it and use its services and features. Disabling these Cookies may make the services and features unavailable.


Functional Cookies.​ We use Functional Cookies to save your settings on the Site-settings such as your language preference, or booking information you have previously used when booking a hotel with us.


Session Cookies. These types of Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session, and are deleted from your device when you close the browser. We use Session Cookies to support the functionality of the Site and to understand your use of the Site-that is, which pages you visit, which links you use and how long you stay on each page.


Persistent Cookies: These types of Cookies are not deleted when you close your browser, but are saved on your device for a fixed period of time or until you delete them. Each time you visit the Site, the server that set the Cookie will recognize the persistent Cookie saved on your device. We and others use persistent Cookies to store your preferences, so that they are available for your next visit, to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit the Site, how often you return, how your use of the Site may vary over time and the effectiveness of advertising efforts.


As noted below, some Analytics Cookies and Other Technologies are used in part to facilitate advertising.


Advertising Cookies also include Social Plug-In Cookies. Social Plug-In Cookies are used to share content from the Site with members and non-members of social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Pinterest. These Cookies are usually set by the social networking provider, enabling such sharing to be smooth and seamless.


Analytics Cookies collect information about your use of the Site, and enable us to improve the way it works. These Cookies give us aggregated information that we use to monitor site performance, count page visits, spot technical errors, see how users reach the Site, and measure the effectiveness of advertising (including emails we send to you).


Other Technologies may be used for the same purposes as our Cookies, to allow us and third parties to know when you visit the Site, and to understand how you interact with emails or advertisements. Through Other Technologies, non-personal information (e.g., your operating system, your browser version, and the URL you came from) or aggregate information may be obtained and used to enhance your experience and understand traffic patterns.


Note that, to the extent that information collected through Cookies and Other Technologies constitutes personal information, the provisions in the Privacy Policy apply and complement this Statement.


MANAGING COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

If you want to remove or block Cookies from your device at any time, you can update your browser settings (consult your browser's "help" menu to learn how to remove or block Cookies). Eloundastartransfers is not responsible for your browser settings. You can find good and simple instructions on how to manage Cookies on the different types of web browsers at www.allaboutcookies.org.


Please be aware that rejecting Cookies may affect your ability to perform certain transactions on the Site, and our ability to recognize your browser from one visit to the next.


You can also control tracking Cookies by installing browser extensions like Ghostery: https://www.ghostery.com/products/


If you want to clean out all of the Cookies left behind by the websites you have visited, here are links where you can download programs that clean out tracking Cookies:

http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware_personal_security.php

http://www.spybot.info/en/download/index.html


You can learn more about interest-based advertising and opt out of our vendors' and other advertisers' use of Cookies to tailor content or advertising to you by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Road Safety Management System (ISO 39001:2012)

We are glad to inform you that Elounda Star Travel has implemented a Road Safety Management System (ISO 39001:2012) in the scope of fleet management for travelling around Crete via taxis, minibuses, buses and limos. Our RTS policy and objectives focus on diminishment of the possibility of road accidents, continual improvement of our performance and customer satisfaction based on an up to date risk assessment.

Phone Icon clip art +30-2841041008
Incoming Fax Icon clip art+30-2841041016
Phone Icon clip art+30-6974335904
Phone Icon clip art+30-6946357785